Name:Cropmark of post medieval trackway

Summary

A sinuous trackway of probable post-medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs and is also depicted on historic maps. It leads from the village of Thorpe Market at its northern end to the site of Thorpe Hall (NHER 6764), a medieval to post-medieval house, to its south. It appears to fit within a pattern of field boundaries of probable post-medieval date. Other trackways may also be visible as cropmarks in the same area.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks of a trackway described below were previously recorded as NHER 36485.

At least one trackway and the field boundaries of a contemporary field system of probable post medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2426 3556. The rather sinuous trackway, which crosses the site from north-west to south-east, corresponds with a track depicted on Faden's map of 1797 (S3) which leads towards Thorpe Hall. At its northern end the trackway is conjoined with a number of straight, linear field boundaries of probable post-medieval date. These appear to be double-ditched and in at least one case a former hedge bank is visible, although alternatively these features could also be trackways. Several shorter lengths of narrower ditches are also visible; these may be drainage features or subdivisions of the larger fields. Parts of a second trackway or another double-ditched field boundary are visible at TG 2413 3549. All of the features appear to form part of a post-medieval landscape, perhaps with some medieval elements surviving, which once surrounded the site of Thorpe Hall.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 March 2004

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)