Name:Fincham Hall

Summary

The earliest part of the hall is the octagonal brick tower dating to about 1480, similar to those at Oxburgh Hall. The tower may have been part of a separate gatehouse for an earlier hall. The present hall dates from the late 16th century, with extensive 19th century restoration. The 16th century hall was H shaped, with a screens passage, and a kitchen in the cross wing. Part of a late medieval or early post medieval dagger was found underneath the floor of the kitchen. In November 2010 a programme of building recording was undertaken for three barns in the north-eastern part of the complex.

Parish:FINCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Important building.
Brick tower in the style of Oxburgh, about 1480, may once have been part of separate gatehouse.
Hall now attached is of half H shape plan dating from about 1580.
Altered during the 18th century the building was thoroughly restored to something like its original appearance in the late 19th century.
Renovated in 1994.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).
E. Rose (NLA) 23 September 1994.

1994.
Late medieval/early post medieval dagger found under floor.
Details in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 November 1994.

28 April 1994. NLA Air photography.
Fincham Hall and service buildings visible.
S. Massey (NLA) 6 February 2001.

November 2010. Building Survey.
Historic Building Recording Survey of barns at Hall Farm. The two barns forming the northern part of the arm complex are visible on the 1839 tithe map (S4) with the western barn probably predating the one to the east. The extension to the western barn from the north-western corner is likely to have occurred between the date of the tithe map and the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S5). The detached barn to the north was probably constructed in the mid-19th century and has undergone extensive alterations.
S. Howard (HES), 23 February 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 July 2019.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)