Name:Cawston Park Hospital, formerly Cawston College, previously Manor House

Summary

A late 19th century manor house, in the Tudor style. Construction is of red brick with stone dressings. The house was converted to a public school in 1964 and is now a secure hospital.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 2003. Listed, Grade II.
Constructed (in area of original manor house) by Sir Ernest George and Alfred Yeates for George Cawston, 1896. Converted to school in 1964. Red brick with stone dressings, tile roofs. Ornamental brick multi flue stacks. Restrained Tudor style with stone mullioned details. U-plan comprises main south wing and 2 north service wings. (S1) gives detailed external description and sources, states interior not inspected but beamed plaster ceilings reported.
Listed as finely detailed country house by a leading architectural practice.

(S2) in file.