Name:Site of World War Two pillboxes or gun emplacements

Summary

Two World War Two pillboxes or square gun emplacements are visible on aerial photographs situated at the base of the cliff slope at Overstrand. These structures form part of a network of defences, which protected the coast at Overstrand (NHER 38506, 38962, 38980-2).

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two pillboxes or square gun emplacements are visible on aerial photographs situated at the base of the cliff slope at Overstrand (S1-2). These structures form part of a network of defences, which protected the coast at Overstrand (NHER 38506, 38962, 38980-2).

These two structures are centred on TG 2516 4082 and are approximately 40m apart. The eastern pillbox is located at approximately TG 2518 4081. This is a type 20 square pillbox with a central hood, presumably covering a top mounted gun emplacement (S1) To the west, set into the cliff side, is a second possible pillbox or gun emplacement, visible in 1946 (S2). The structure is located at TG 2514 4083 and measures approximately 3.5m by 3m.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 November 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)