Name:Medieval silver finger ring

Summary

At some time prior to June 2003 a silver finger ring was found during diving at this location. It has a sub-rectangular bezel decorated with three leaf roundels joined by short bars and containing four pellets each. This decoration suggests a 12th century date.

Before 13 June 2003. Stray Find.
A silver finger ring with some surface iron staining was found while diving. Sub-rectangular bezel decorated with three leaf roundels joined by short bars and containing four pellets each. Fine nicks along both edges of bezel. No sign of enamel inlay. The roundels are simple versions of a well-known Romanesque motif, occurring, for example, repeated in three rows on the lead font in St Mary's Church, Barnetby-le-Wold, Lincolnshire, dated to around 1170 (Zarnecki et al., 1984 (244 no.245). 12th century.
Internal diameter 18mm, weight 8.14g.
Submitted for consideration as Treasure; disclaimed 21 October 2003.