Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A ring ditch, likely to be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It forms part of a cemetery (NHER 38652) comprising four ring ditches or circular enclosures situated on a moderate slope overlooking the confluence of Hagon Beck and an unnamed tributary (now a series of drains) to its south. They lie in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, and the ring ditch described below almost certainly forms part of this landscape.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 36480. The central grid reference for the site has been corrected from TG 2178 3614 to TG 2175 3615.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2175 3615. Given its location in an area of known prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, it seems most likely that the ring ditch represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is the south-easternmost of three ring ditches of similar size which cluster around a larger double ring ditch or enclosure, recorded collectively as barrow cemetery NHER 38652.

The ring ditch measures 18.5m in diameter and is virtually circular in shape. It is defined by a narrow ditch, approximately 0.5m wide. Its north side is obscured by a modern hedge and there is no evidence of a genuine causeway. The faint cropmark of a possible inner ditch is also visible.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 March 2004