Name:Cropmark of Neolithic to Bronze Age C-shaped hengiform enclosure

Summary

A C-shaped ditch with bulbous terminals, perhaps an enclosure or hengiform monument of Neolithic or Bronze Age date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies close to a number of ring ditches or circular enclosures, the majority of which are likely to be the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, and a variety of Neolithic to Iron Age ceremonial and funerary monuments have been identified in the surrounding area. A comparable feature has been identified at Wormingford in Essex.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 36480.

A possible Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age hengiform monument is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2182 3599. Ring ditches, representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, have been identified 180m to its south (NHER 36480) and 160m to its north (NHER 38500). The exact function of the feature, which is defined by a C-shaped ditch with slightly swollen terminals, is unknown, but it is comparable to a similar C-shaped enclosure identified at Wormingford in Essex (S3, fig. 5).

The feature measures 23m long and 9m wide. It is defined by a 2m wide ditch which widens to 3.5m at the terminals. Its north-east end may be respected by an unmapped linear ditch, also visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), which is likely to be a post-medieval field boundary, indicating that the feature may have survived as an earthwork when the boundary was established.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 March 2004

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)