Name:Cropmarks of Neolithic to Bronze Age ring ditches or enclosures

Summary

Two possible ring ditches or oval enclosures of probable Neolithic or Bronze Age date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Both lie in close proximity to a Neolithic causewayed enclosure (NHER 13358) and up to three Neolithic funerary monuments (NHER 38485). It is possible that the two enclosures recorded here, which lie to the west of these features, are also Neolithic, but a Bronze Age date cannot be ruled out.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
Two oval enclosures or ring ditches of probable prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). The northern enclosure is centred at TG 2189 3539; the southern enclosure lies approximately 65m to its south. The oval shape of the enclosures and their proximity to other Neolithic monuments suggests that they may date to the Neolithic period and are perhaps the remains of oval barrows. Their location in an area notable for a high density of Bronze Age ring ditches and round barrows, however, suggests that an earlier Bronze Age date is also possible.

The northern enclosure measures 36m long and 26m wide. A large internal pit, which may be a burial pit, is positioned off-centre within the enclosure. There is no evidence that any of the breaks in the ditch circuit are entrances. The southern enclosure measures 32m long and up to 25m wide. No internal features are visible but a break in the ditch on its east side may represent an entrance. It should be noted that both enclosures are visible on only one set of photographs (S1), and that their archaeological origin is therefore not certain. The rather disjointed appearance of the southern enclosure, where the northern part does not appear to match the southern part, may reflect a geological or agricultural origin.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 March 2004

• GRAVE (Unknown date)