Name:Inverleith, 13 Lime Tree Road

Summary

This house was built in 1908-9 by famous architect Percy Morley Horder and his partner A. G. Wyand for the company secretary of Norwich Union. It incorporated many 18th century features from their premises in Norwich which were demolished at that time. The construction is mainly of red brick with wall tiles and was modelled in the Vernacular Revival style. The interior has a Chinese Chippendale staircase, an intact butlers pantry and reused Delft tiles.

February 2004. Listed, Grade II*.
1908-9 by Percy Morley Horder (a famous architect) and A. G. Wyand (his partner) for the company secretary of Norwich Union (an insurance firm) and incorporating many 18th century features from their premises in Norwich demolished at that time. Red brick and wall tiles in Vernacular Revival style. Central carriage arch to carefully contrived courtyard. Interior has Chinese Chippendale staircase and Arts and Crafts back stairs; 18th century fireplaces and Arts and Crafts grates; intact butlers pantry; reused Delft tiles.
For detailed description see (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 24 February 2004.