Name:St Nicholas' Church, Great Yarmouth

Summary

This church is said to be largest parish church in Britain and has extremely wide aisles. It was originally a Benedictine priory church. This priory church building was completed in 1119. The base of the tower of the present church is Norman but very little of the rest of the Benedictine church remains. Throughout the medieval period the church was altered and expanded. The aisles were widened in the 13th century, the south porch was added in the 14th century and new windows were put in the north wall in the 15th century. The church was divided into three in the 16th century when the different parts were used by different denominations. These parts were joined again in the 19th century when the church was restored. However much of this work can no longer be seen as the church was gutted in 1942 by bombing and subsequent fire. The interior was rebuilt between 1957 and 1960. Remains of a charnel house have been recorded in the large churchyard which is now being managed and extended as a park by the local council.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

St Nicholas's Church.

June 1953. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Parish church. Founded in association with a Benedictine Priory 1101 by Bishop Herbert de Losinga and completed in 1119. The base of the tower is early 12th century, the remainder rebuilt in stages throughout 13th century. Derelict state in 17th and 18th centuries: north nave aisle removed 1705, replaced 1847 by JH Hakewill. East end rebuilt 1813 by PH Wyatt, again rebuilt and lengthened 1862 by JP Seddon. Further restorations in 1847, 1862 and 1889 (the last by JL Pearson). Fire-bombed in 1942 and gutted completely leaving only the external walls, most of which were by then 19th century, rebuilt 1957-60 by Stephen Dykes Bower. Flint, mostly knapped, and ashlar dressings. Copper roof cladding."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

Mid 1970s.
Record made of gargoyles at St Nicholas' Church - see drawings (S2)-(S5).
H. Mellor (HES), 20 June 2014.

April 1977. Building Survey.
Claimed to be largest parish church in England. Founded as Benedictine priory church in 1119. Work of all periods from Norman to modern (restored after bomb damage). Traces of charnel chapels, etc. in yard.
For full details see report (S6).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 1 October 1980. Information from record card (S7).

April 1997. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of pipe trench dug to south, west and north of the church.
A pipe trench excavated immediately to the west of the church revealed two very fragmentary lumps of in-situ masonry. These were inline with the north and south walls and were probably part of the former west transept or 'Bachelors Aisle'.
See report (S8) and NHER 65454 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S9).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

October 2006. Watching Brief.
Maintained during excavation of service trench to south of church.
A flint and lime mortar feature seen at the west end of the trench probably formed part of the foundation for the south aisle.
See report (S10) and NHER 65454 for further details.

June 2011.
The history of St Nicholas Church has been chronicled in a book by a local historian, Michael Boon, to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the start of restoration work on the church.
See newspaper article (S11) for further details.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 8 August 2011.

Renovation work continues on the church, to replace balustrades which were damaged by bombers during the Second Wold War. The ironwork is being replaced by steel which will stop the stone from cracking.
See newspaper article (S12) for further details.
M Langham-Lopez (HES), 26 November 2012.

See NHER 65454 for further information on the churchyard of St Nicholas' Church, including significant archaeological discoveries. In 1998 a number of 18th- and 19th-century tombs and memorials within the churchyard were listed Grade II. These are now recorded separately as NHERs 65455-65459. The railings and associated gates and gate posts to the west and south of the churchyard were also listed Grade II. These are recorded as NHER 65460.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 March 2022.

• CHARNEL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)