Name:Site of Town Battery

Summary

The town battery was built in 1781 by the townspeople in an unusual hexagonal shape alongside a bulwark that was built in 1539. It is recorded as having thirty two 'pounders' in 1819 and at some date was reconstructed following the original plan. The guns were dismounted in 1836. The site is now under Euston Road and Marine Parade housing. There is some confusion in the records with NHER 4328.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Town Battery.
Built 1781 by towns people without waiting for government builders which is why it is hexagonal not star shaped. In good condition 1811, had thirty two pounders in 1819 and at some date was reconstructed on original lines. Guns dismounted 1836 and 'long removed' in 1851. (S1) shows site now under Euston Road and Marine Parade housing.
See (S1) for drawing and plan.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 May 1985.