Name:World War Two barbed wire obstruction

Summary

A World War Two probable arrangement of barbed wire defences associated with a pair of pillboxes on 1945 RAF vertical aerial photographs. Formerly recorded as NHER 12654 and NHER 32418.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS SITE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 12654 and 32418.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The structure was formerly recorded under pillbox sites 12654 and 32418. The alleged barbed wire defence is arranged to form a polygonal shaped enclosure, with a maximum north to south length of 350m and a maximum east to west length of 384m (S1). The pillbox NHER 32418 is positioned at the centre of this enclosure, while the pillbox NHER 12654 is located within the south-eastern quarter of the enclosure. An alleged single line of barbed wire defence runs across the saltmarsh from the north-western corner of the polygonal enclosure (TF 8898 4440) in an approximate northwest direction to TF 8803 4461, for an approximate length of 970m.
These presumably form part of a wider system of defences within the area, probably constructed in 1940. These particular structures are probably a secondary line of defence protecting the relatively vulnerable approach from Holkham Bay down Lady Anne’s Road.
M. Brennand (NMP), 31 March 2002.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)