Name:Cropmarks of medieval tracks or boundary banks

Summary

A series of undated but probable medieval tracks or boundary banks and a rectangular pit visible as cropmarks on 1969 Hunting Survey vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk NMP.
There are three linear features visible as parchmarks, all aligned in an approximate east to west direction. The northernmost feature is visible in two lengths running from TF 8894 4294 to TF 8923 4296, with a overall length of 270m. The central feature is visible running from TF 8889 4285 to TF 8909 4284 for a length of 200m. The southernmost feature in the group is visible in two lengths running from TF 8887 4274 to TF 8953 4276, with a total length of 660m
These features have the same appearance as the medieval roads to the south (NHER 27847 and 27848) although there are no roads mapped at this location on Clerks map (S2). These are likely to represent roads, trackways or embanked land boundaries, and are likely to be medieval in date.
There is a single rectangular cropmark at TF 8902 4278, with its long axis aligned in a north to south direction. The feature has a length of 21m and width of 8.5m. It is not clear whether this feature is archaeological or agricultural, but it could quite easily be modern.
M. Brennand (NMP), 18 June 2002.

• PIT? (Unknown date)