Name:Cropmarks of medieval banks and post medieval enclosure

Summary

The remains of two undated but probably medieval banks and an undated but possibly post medieval enclosure, visible as cropmarks on 1946 RAF and 1969 Hunting Survey aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk 2002. Norfolk NMP.
There is a straight linear feature visible as a parchmark, running in a northwest to southeast direction (TF 8885 4253 to TF 8889 4240) for a length of 190m (S2). This is almost certainly the remains of the medieval road from Holkham to Walsingham, as depicted on Clerks map of 1590 (S3), and removed during the 18th century emparkment. To the south there the fragmented remains of two further linear features, with a similar appearance to this feature, though only 29m and 59m in length. These may be trackways or boundary banks, although their east to west alignments do not work with the alignment of the Walsingham road.
The possible enclosure (centre TF 8889 4243) is horseshoe shaped with a curving, closed end to the north an open end to the south (S1), although it may have originally been sub-oval in plan. The feature enclosed an area with a north to south length of 28m and a width 19m. This may be a natural feature, but may also be a post medieval park or garden feature.
M. Brennand (NMP), 18 June 2002.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)