Name:Post medieval earthworks and cropmarks

Summary

An undated but probably post medieval curvilinear embankment, a possible rectilinear enclosure and a rectangular pit, visible as earthworks and cropmarks on 1969 Hunting Survey vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The features are visible within the wooded 'clump-like' area at the southern end of the lake, within the environs of the icehouse (NHER 12463) and allegedly formerly occupied by the kitchen garden. There is a curvilinear bank running around the southern side of the clump (TF 8793 4257 to TF 8818 4262), with an approximate length of 280m (S1). The feature is aligned in an east to west direction, curving northwards at its eastern end.
To the immediate north is a rectilinear parchmark that may possibly represent the site of a small embanked walled enclosure (S1). The enclosure has a potential east to west length of 58m and width of 26m. To the immediate north of this is a possible large rectilinear pit with its long axis aligned on an approximate north to south direction. The feature has a length of 13m and a width of 5m. This feature could be modern.
All these features are likely to be post medieval in date, and are possibly associated with the original Kitchen Garden, which was moved to its current position during the 18th century (S2). Equally, these features may be modern.
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 June 2002.

• PIT? (Unknown date)