Name:Probable Roman field system and enclosures

Summary

A series of probable Roman period ditched features including sub-rectangular enclosures and linear features and an undated sub-rounded enclosure, visible as cropmarks on Norfolk Landscape Archaeology oblique aerial photographs. These features cover the area of finds record NHER 1553.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
A group of three or four rectangular enclosures or fields and a sub-circular anomaly visible within the finds retrieval area NHER 1553. The four enclosures are aligned with their long axis in an approximate north to south direction (S1). The two westernmost enclosures are narrow and have right-angled corners. The two eastern enclosures are almost square, and the northern end has more rounded corners. There are no discernible features within the enclosures and they may well simply be fields.
To the east is an apparently large ring ditch or sub-circular enclosure. Only two thirds of a full circumference is actually discernible, and the feature may have originally been more horseshoe-shaped than fully circular. This could be from any period although a pre-Roman date is probable.
The features do not share alignment with the modern field system and are most likely to be late prehistoric or Roman in date. Although the cropmarks are not so distinct as others in the area the ditches appear to be substantial and they were not necessarily laid out as part of the same field system as recorded to the immediate south-west (NHER 20199).
M. Brennand (NMP), 30 July 2001.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)