Name:Potter Heigham Chalets

Summary

A group of small inter-war chalets, built in a range of pseudo-vernacular styles. The chalets are built of iron or wood framing and are covered in weatherboarding or painted corrugated iron. Some of the chalets are thatched and have false timber framing. This is the largest concentration of this type of inter-war chalet in Broadland.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Interwar Chalet bungalows.
See also NHER 39355.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 May 2003.

(S1) describes the chalets in more detail; they were built in a range of pseudo-vernacular style, with low pitched roofs, ornamental finials and veranda's facing the River Thurne. The chalets are built of light wood or iron framing, covered with weatherboarding or painted corrugated iron. Some of the chalets are thatched and have false timber-framing, and some have a small thatched boathouse. This is the largest concentration of such chalets in Broadland.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 28 April 2006