Name:Prehistoric, Roman and Early-Middle Saxon features, Hungry Hill, East Bilney

Summary

Initial archaeological excavations prior to gravel extraction found a single ditch containing 2nd and 3rd century Roman pottery. Fieldwalking found a small collection of prehistoric worked flints. Further excavation of fifty trenches across the site in 2004 revealed a moderate level of later prehistoric, Roman and Middle Saxon activity, but archaeological features were limited to ditches, a prehistoric mound of burnt flint, and a possible hearth. No evidence of the Bronze Age ring ditch (NHER 11548) previously identified on aerial photographs could be found. However, it is possible that it is positioned between the evaluation trenches.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2002. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of test pits in advance of gravel extraction. From context 1.
A single ditch was recorded in Test Pit 7, from which a small assemblage of 2nd- to 3rd-century Roman pottery was recovered.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 January 2005.

October 2003. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed mineral extraction area.
Recovered only 12 prehistoric struck flints and modern objects.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 January 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 June 2015.

May 2004. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed mineral extraction area.
Several features were identified, including Iron Age and Roman pits, a possible Late Iron Age post hole, an undated hearth from which burnt flint was recovered, and an Early/Middle Saxon ditch and pit containing large quantities of pottery.
See report (S4) for further information. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 27 July 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2019.

September 2007. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Investigation of area in south-west corner of field prior to mineral extraction. From context 1200.
In the northern central area of the site two or three pits formed a small group and were dated to the early neolithic period by pottery and struck flint in their fills. The pits were located to the north-eastern side of a large hollow. Another small pit produced 58 sherds of early neolithic pottery and struck flint.
Seven or eight small iron age pits, a ditch and three large hollows were dispersed across the central and northern part of the site. A total of 125 sherds of iron age pottery came from the fills of these features. A ditch crossed the eastern edge of the site from north to south, and was heavily truncated in the north. Other ditched ran at right angles from it, one to the west and two to the east. In the north-eastern corner of the site a ditch terminus extended on the same alignment and was probably part of the same boundary. just to the west of the northern part of the ditch another ditch ran at a NNE-SSW alignment. Pottery from these ditches and the hollow suggest an Iron Age date.
In the south-eastern central area of the site, three features were dated by pottery to the Roman period. A heavily truncated feature appeared to be the lower part of a pottery kiln. Part of the fired clay base and possibly part of the flue survive. Two subcircular pits to the east of the probable kiln also contained Roman pottery.
A sunken-featured building was excavated near the north-easterncorner of the site. It was 3.8m long and 2.6m wide. Post-holes were situated centrally at either end and some probable post holes were found along the western edge and side. Early Saxon pottery came from the deposits within the pit and post-holes. One and a half ceramic spindle whorls, a piece of coiled copper wire and fragments of fired clay and metalworking debris were recovered.
A number of large, probably natural, hollows occurred in the stripped area.
See interim report (S6) for further information. The results of this work are also summarised in (S7).
H. White (NLA) 16 December 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2019.

A Palaeolithic handaxe found in this area during the 1960s (not reported until 2008) is now recorded under NHER 59589.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2013.

2009. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Details awaited.
The archive associated with this phase of work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.93).
P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2019.

2013. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.