Name:Site of St Philip's Church, Heigham Road, Norwich

Summary

The grand Gothic Revival church that once stood here was built in 1871 by Edward Power imitating the French First Pointed style. It was intended to be a focal point for Stafford Street/Heigham Road. It was demolished in 1977, having become redundant, on the grounds that it would be depressing to the occupant of the adjacent vicarage. The site has now been built over for housing but the church rooms remain as Duoro Place Chapel.

Full description

Grand Gothic Revival church built in 1871 by Edward Power imitating French First Pointed. Had stained glass and a communion set of 1836 presumably from elsewhere.
Built as a focal point for Stafford Street/Heigham Road. Despite this, demolished in 1977 when redundant in the face of protests, on the grounds that it would be depressing to the occupant of the adjacent vicarage.
Site now built over for housing; church rooms remain as Duoro Place Chapel.
Photographs (S1) in file.