Name:Early Saxon burial with skillet

Summary

Metal detecting in 2003 recovered an Early Saxon skillet and the findspot was excavated. It was discovered that it had been buried with an Early Saxon inhumation burial. The skeleton was of a male who was about 1.8m tall. As well as the skillet, he was accompanied by a spear, several pottery vessels, a knife, an iron-bound wooden bucket and two 5th or 6th century silver buckles. Metal detecting has also revealed two Roman brooches and Roman, medieval and post medieval coins.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before March 2003. Metal detecting.
Roman patera found at a depth of almost 0.9m (3 feet) beneath ploughsoil and humic soil. It lay, top upwards, on natural sandy gravel, but whether it was set within a cut feature is uncertain. The landowner reports that the natural is very deep in this field (probably because of hillwash). The hole dug to recover the vessel was little larger than the object itself. After it was removed, its handle was detected in the side of the base of the hole and then removed.
Parts of a curving iron bar was found with the patera (now reidentified as an Early Saxon skillet, see below).
Further details of these, the vessel and what remains of its contents will follow after conservation work.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 May 2003.

Original findspot corrected using Global Positioning Satellite, see [1].
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 November 2003.

See short description of patera (now reidentified as an Early Saxon skillet, see below) and X-radiographs (S1) and drawing (S2) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 October 2003.

October 2003. Excavation by [1] and members of Blakeney Area Historical Society.
The partial investigation of the findspot of the patera indicates that this is part of a Late Iron Age or early Roman burial.
See interim report (S3) in file.

April 2004. Excavation.
The Late Iron Age/Roman burial was found to be Early Saxon, with the 'patera' reidentified as an Early Saxon skillet. Skeleton of elder male, about 1.8m (6 feet) tall. As well as being accompanied by the patera/skillet found before March 2003, there was a spear, a pot, a knife, a iron bound wooden bucket and two silver buckles.
The buckles date to 5th or 6th centuries.
See published article (S4)/(S5) for full detail. The results of this work are also described in (S6) and summarised in (S7) and (S8).
The associated archive has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2016.148 and NWHCM : 2017.97).
D. Robertson (NLA), 5 April 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 June 2015 and 18 May 2019.

Before 7 November 2004. Metal detecting.