Name:Site of Roman settlement near Chestnut Farm

Summary

A concentration of Roman pottery and bricks recorded during fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Survey suggests that this is the site of a Roman settlement. This is one of a number of Roman settlements and salterns associated with the Roman canal and the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796) that cut across part of the site. The Roman road itself is visible as a slight earthwork.

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1933. Context 2 at 5585 0029.
Samian sherd southeast of Chestnut Farm.
Note by R.R. Clarke (NCM).

8 December 1987. Fenland fieldwalking, young cereal, weathered ground.
Context 1 general scatter odd fragments Roman pot plus some gunflint debris. NDH .
Context 3 at 5601 0027. Spread of Roman pottery set in grey to black silty soil. Shows clearly on aerial photograph as despite temporarily poor conditions (because of frost and sunlight) it would seem that the two are related. Futhermore site seems to be crossed by Roman road NHER 2796 which here shows as low agger 0.4m high. If this is case and it needs to be confirmed by further work, a useful relationship. 85m east to west x 35m north to south at 1.1m OD (partly derived from AP plot) NDH 1. Also some gunflint.
Context 4 at 5584 0033. Small concentration Roman pot and abundant fragments of brick on sharp north slope of Roman canal but not on west. Soil stained grey-black. Brick fragments are sufficently dense to suggest a Roman association although some diffuse post medieval brick present too. 28m east to west x 21m north to south at 1.2-1.9m OD. NDH 2.
R. Silvester (NAU) 8 December 1987.

The Roman canal postulated by R. Silvester (NAU) forms the northern east to west strip of the site as marked, switching from the north side of the line of the Fen Causeway as marked by Ordnance Survey at east end of site, to follow the same line as the Ordnance Survey marking at the west end; if the canal is correct then Ordnance Survey marking at west end presumably cannot be.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 December 1987.

Unless the canal is early Roman and the road late Roman.