Name:St Anne's Wharf

Summary

St Anne's Wharf is situated on a bend in the River Wensum just to the east of King Street, and partially cuts the medieval Austin Friary district to the north. Excavation on this site has resulted in contradictory evidence, but a large amount of medieval activity is believed to have taken place on an unaltered river margin. Land reclamation was clearly noted, though whether it was undertaken during the late period of the Friary, or in the early post medieval period is unclear.

Later evidence also includes the presence of the post medieval form garden laid out by Henry Howard in 1664, who lived nearby in Howard House (NHER 741), as well as the remains of a post medieval warehouse. The presence of Victorian industrial structures and housing were also noted.

October-November 2002. Trial Trenching.
Six trenches excavated within proposed development area at Old Barge Yard and St Anne's Wharf. Site includes part of NHERs 374, 449, 554 and 26536. Contexts 1-183 used.
Victorian industrial structures were exposed. Excavations revealed the scale of the land reclamation exercise carried out by the Austin Friars in the 16th century and also remains relating to a post-medieval formal garden and Victorian housing.
Remains of a post-medieval warehouse were also found.
Although a small amount of prehistoric and Roman material was recovered from the base of one of the trenches, the majority of the evidence retrieved was from later periods.
Medieval activity took place on a relatively unaltered river margin. A sizeable episode of land reclamation then took place, probably in the early post-medieval period and remains of post-medieval and Victorian buildings were found.
See reports (S1) and (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S4).
M. Horlock (NLA), 11 March 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

March-April 2003. Watching brief.
Contexts 184-186 used.
Monitoring of eighteen test-pits at locations within the re-development footprint (some machine excavated and some hand dug).
The majority had little impact on archaeological deposits.
A wall was recorded which appears to be a remnant of the formal post medieval gardens associated with Howard House, a 17th-century building. A dark soil revealed by test-pits also appears to have been associated with this garden.
Test-pits within the basement of Howard House and further test-pits in proximity to Dragon Hall have confirmed that significant archaeological deposits are present at these locations.
Flint and mortar post medieval wall, also in NHER 374.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2004.