Name:Probable post medieval earthworks

Summary

Three areas of ridge and furrow, two banks, ditches and a group of hollows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. All the features are probably post medieval. The banks may be the remnants of a trackway that appears on a map of 1722 (see NHER 1299 and 39683). The hollows could have been quarries.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
Three areas of ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on 1945 aerial photographs (S1), at TF 700 435, TF 701 436 and TF 702 436. These features can also be seen on 1971 (S2) and 1972 (S3) aerial photographs. The ridge and furrow is fairly narrow and regular which would suggest a post medieval date. Also visible on the 1945 aerial photographs (and partially on the 1971 and 1972 aerial photographs) are two sections of bank, running east to west between TF 7009 4360 and TF 7028 4365, between two areas of ridge and furrow. The purpose of this bank is unclear, however, when superimposed onto the 1722 field map of Holme (S4), it can be seen that the bank is close to, and on a similar alignment with, a track which ran between two areas of strip fields. It is thus possible that the bank may be the remnants of this trackway. This trackway is also recorded as part of NHER 1299 and as NHER 39683. The area of ridge and furrow to the southwest (TF 700 435) has five deep ditches in it, visible as earthworks on the aerial photographs. These are most likely to be drainage features, as they are quite widely spaced and are very regular. Around TF 702 437, at the edge of the most northerly area of ridge and furrow, four hollows can be seen on the aerial photographs. They are about 5m across and quite close together, but their function is not clear. They may have been used for small scale quarrying or possibly as a source of soil. The date of these hollows is also unclear.
A. Hunt (NMP), 24 January 2001.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)