Name:Probable World War Two electricity sub station or installation

Summary

A World War Two roofless brick structure exists at Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). It was probably built to house an electricity sub station or a similar installation. Although it survived in 2002, plans were in place to demolish it.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 2002. Field Observation.
A brick rectangular, roofless storage area was observed in Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). This may have been an ammunition dump.
J. Allen (NLA), 19 June 2002.

June 2002. Building Survey.
Survey carried out in advance of demolition and gravel extraction (see NHER 37159).
This structure was probably built between 1939 and 1940, during the first phase of airfield construction (NHER 2830). It has steel framed gates in an opening to the north and they are protected by a blast wall. The precise function of the structure is uncertain, but the closest parallels were built to house electrical substations or transformers or similar installations.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 March 2006.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
This World War Two structure is visible on aerial photographs (S2) as a rectangular roofless structure with a blast wall protected the entrance. This structure is located within an area of military defences and structures recorded as part of the main Swanton Morley record (NHER 2830).
S. Massey (NMP), 03 March 2008.

• AMMUNITION DUMP? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)