Name:Earthworks of parish boundary, warren boundary and enclosures, Stronghollow Strip

Summary

During 2000-02 the Rapid Identification Survey identified the earthworks of the parish boundary on this site. In addition, a number of adjacent enclosures were also noted, associated with woodland and of irregular pattern. The boundary here is a multiple banked feature, usually with four banks, and this is also thought to be the site of the southeastern boundary of Sturston Warren (NHER 37051).

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Stronghollow Strip. Management Unit L1, Site 116:
Parish boundary and adjacent enclosures, the later associated with woodland and of irregular pattern. The boundary here is a multiple banked feature, usually with four banks, and this is also thought to be the site of the southeastern boundary of Sturston Warren (NHER 37051).
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 March 2002 and R. Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • RABBIT WARREN (Unknown date)