Name:Earthworks of boundary banks, Sturston Warren

Summary

A rapid identification survey undertaken between 2000 and 2002 noted the presence of a linear feature which is thought to denote the northeastern boundary of the rabbit warren shown on a map from 1797.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit L1, Site 117:
Sturston warren boundary bank.
This linear feature denotes the northeastern boundary of the warren as show on Faden (S1) and the Ordnance Survey 1st edition maps (S2). It is a double banked feature, with banks 25m apart for the north to south section, 30m for the east to west section. The north to south section also has another bank to its east, north of Little Redcross Plantation, which crosses it here with two parallel banks. The cap between the middle and third banks seems to continue the line of a track still in existence to the south.
See report (S3) for further details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 March 2002 and Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)
  • RABBIT WARREN (Unknown date)