Name:Cropmarks of medieval road and field boundaries

Summary

A probable medieval road and associated field boundaries visible as cropmarks on 1974 Ordnance Survey and 1988 BKS vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974. Ordnance Survey air photography.
Cropmark of trackway, a fragmented linear ditch, and a possible field boundary extending from it.
A. Miller (Suffolk CC NMP).
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 February 2002.

June 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The major linear feature extends to south, heading in a south-westerly direction from TF 8726 4197 to TF 8782 4273 for a total recorded length of 950m. The feature is fragmentary but appears as a parchmark with the possible traces of a narrow ditch on each side. This is likely to be a parchmark of the road from Burnham Thorpe to Holkham, as depicted on Clerks survey of 1590 (S3). The road was subsequently cut off and re-routed around the park edge, probably during the first half of the 18th century. An additional curvilinear feature and a linear feature are visible to the immediate south of the Kitchen Garden. These are likely to be ploughed out field boundaries, probably contemporary with the road.
M. Brennand (NMP), 12 June 2002.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)