Name:Undated cropmarks and a possible Roman road

Summary

A double-ditched linear feature, enclosures and other linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The double-ditched feature could be a section of the Roman road from Brampton to Denver (NHER 2796). One of the enclosures appears to pre-date the double-ditched feature.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
A series of cropmarks visible north of Mill Farm.
Consisting an extensive, double-ditched linear feature (recorded as the Fen Causeway - NHER 2796) and numerous additional small enclosures and linear features.
Unusually the line of the road (between the ditches) is not seen as a parchmark for most of this visible stretch.
Equally unusual is a potential 'butt end' to the ditch at the eastern end, on a length not previously seen.
If this is the Fen Causeway it must turn sharply southwards before reaching Brampton to join with previously recorded lengths.
Alternatively one of the two road-like anomalies further south is actually NHER 2796 (see NHER 7650 also).
An adjoining enclosure suggests this may be a road/track type feature, but the cropmarks here do not suggest the presence of an agger.
A faint cropmark of a sub-circular enclosure is likely to pre-date the double-ditched 'road' feature.
M. Brennand (NLA), 9 May 2001.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)