Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, situated on a moderate slope overlooking Hagon Beck 400m to its west. Cropmarks of linear features visible on the same photographs are likely to be geological in origin.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmark of ring ditch at approx. NGR TG 2273 3572.
The are surrounding this has several linear features visible amongst some background geological noise.
These cropmarks are too partial and ephemeral to comment on further.
S. Massey (NLA), 9 October 2001.

March 2004, Norfolk NMP

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2272 3571. Given its location on the eastern edge of an area notable for its ceremonial and funerary sites of Neolithic and Bronze Age date (in map squares TG 2035 and TG 2135 for example), it is likely that the ring ditch is the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Linear features 30m to its north-east (centred at TG 2275 3573) are likely to be geological rather than archaeological in nature.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures 14m in diameter. On its west side the cropmark is masked by a strip of unresponsive vegetation.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 March 2004