Name:Ivydene, The Street

Summary

A timber framed house, much altered, one storey high with an attic, that was in all likelihood originally a medieval hall house.

Parish:NORTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2001. Visited.
Timber framed three cell house. Stack has removed a tiebeam indicating that the parlour end is a rebuild, and thus the original house was probably a hall house. Suggestions of a former smoke bay.
Parlour cell of about 1600, remainder undated.
See report (S1) in file. This survey is also noted in (S2).

March 2002. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Late 16/early 17th century probably with earlier origins. Rendered timber-frame with wattle and daub infill and brick covered south wall. Steeply pitched slate roof and right ridge and left end stacks. 3-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

August 2002. Trial Trench.
Excavation within one room of this timber-framed building revealed rammed earth and chalk layers, burnt clay and an original ground surface containing several sherds of medieval pottery.
M. Horlock (NLA), 19 August 2002.

These finds show that 11th to 14th century pottery preceded the present house, but the clay hearth above them is not where the building survey suggested it might be. Is it for an intermediate stage of the house, or should the interpretation of the building be reconsidered?

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FLOOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)