Name:Beach Farm, Heath Road, Lessingham

Summary

A farmhouse and associated buildings. The farmhouse is 18th century, L shaped in colourwashed brick. The three stead thatched brick barn is mid 18th century, even though it has a reset datestone of 1670. A further barn is timber with brick gable walls and is early 18th century. The thatched brick and flint stable block, which is mid 18th century, is now a garage.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
“Farmhouse. C18. Rendered and colourwashed brick. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. L plan and baffle entry. 2 storey west facade with cross wing to left. C20 gabled porch below circular window. One C19 casement to left and right and 2 similar above. Gabled roof. Ridge stack to right of doorway.”
Seen only in passing.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 September 2001. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 05 October 2021.

Timber Framed Barn.

Listing Description Excerpt:
“Barn. Early C18. Timber framed with brick gable walls. Thatched roof. East side has central full height double doors. Wall weatherboarded. West side has opposing doors obscured by outshut. North gable rebuilt C20. South gable with tumbling and owl hole.”
P. Beers (HES), 05 October 2021.

Barn.

Listing Description Excerpt:
“3 stead Threshing barn. Mid C18 but with datestone 1670 (relocated). Brick on flint plinth. Thatched roof. Full height central timber doors flanked by 2 C19 sloping buttresses. Blocked slit ventilation lights. Gable heads with tumbling on kneelers. Lean-to outshut against opposing doors to rear.”

Stables.

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
“Stables, now garage. Mid C18. Brick and flint with thatched roof. Pedestrian door in south side with C20 garage doors to right. Gabled roof. Tumbling in gable heads. Casement in west gable head, access door to original hay loft in east gable head.”

Geographic Position Update.
The mapped extent of this record has been amended [1].