Name:Prehistoric flints, north of Chantrey Hills Wood

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints, including a core, a blade, a scraper and flakes, found during a fieldwalking survey carried out by the NAU in 2000. The field contains many small dips, perhaps the remains of ponds or meres, which may be related to the flint scatter.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2000. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Non-collection fieldwalking undertaken as part of archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate (Field 27).
North of Chantrey Hills Wood. An undulating field on the plateau, with several deep dips.
Site NHER 1939 is recorded as a spread of brick, but there was no sign of this. The site of the deserted medieval village of Quarles is unknown; no evidence of its existence and location (pottery etc) was found in field 27.
Prehistoric flint flakes (some retouched), 1 scraper, 1 core, 1 blade and 1 notched knife. Found across the field.
It is possible that some of the dips represent former small ponds or meres, in which case the existence of quite marked flint scatters could be related to their presence. The flints tended to be found towards the south edge of the field, perhaps focussed on a deep dip in the southeast corner.
K. Penn (NAU), 9 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2015.