Name:Cold War standby generator house at Allens Farm, Threehammer Common

Summary

This Cold War generator house resembles a simple chapel when viewed from a distance. It is a rare example of an early 1950s Rotor period radar generator building. The building is now used as a farm store.

Parish:NEATISHEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2000. Visit.
Battle headquarters disguised as house.
Around 1960. Two pile rectangular building of fletton bricks. Two gables to northeast, each with eaves swept outwards in Flemish style; between them an external chimney stack. Right hand gable has barn doors (now smashed in) below ornamental brick ventilators; left hand (taller) gable has stable doors, and first floor loading door above. On concrete standing. Stated by English Heritage as intended headquarters should radar station 1/4 mile to south be out out of action; one presumes there are underground rooms. Now used as farm store.

February 2008. Listed Grade II.
The standby generator house, dating to the early 1950s, was built in nearby Neatishead village and was designed to resemble a simple chapel when viewed from a distance. It is almost identical to the one at Kelvedon Hatch but is roofed with local pantiles. The standby generator house is a rare example of an early 1950s Rotor period radar generator building, constructed in the style of a simple chapel with attached belfry. This design both allowed the building to blend into the countryside and camouflaged its true function.
See (S1) for further information.
See also (S2) and (S3).