Name:Island House, Fritton

Summary

This house stands within an early medieval moated site. The south end may be the remnant of a 15th century jettied house with a screens passage, the upper floor having been removed, the south end later altered to form a kitchen, and the north end replaced by a large hall and parlour block in about 1580, at which time the original house was converted to a service range. The new hall was later subdivided; there is a date on the door of 1684, but its relevance is not known. In the 19th century the building was reduced in height at the south end, given a new roof, and probably subdivided into cottages, before being renovated and extended in the 20th century. To the northeast is an 18th century barn, now converted to residential use.

Parish:MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Complex moated site with fishpond, probably house of Abbot of Bury's bailiff.
Timber framed house, probably a jettied 15th century house with cross passage, extended to north as grand building in about 1580. Date of 1684 on door has unknown relevance. In 19th century older section had upper floor removed, later section given new roof. Restored 1981.
Adjacent barn probably 18th century.
See report (S1), press cutting (S2) and plans (S3) in file.

June 2000 and October 2003. Visits.
East arm about 70m long, 8 to 12m wide, showing small return to south. West arm appears pond-like. Slight depression to southwest in lawn. Second visit made after change of ownership. Extension to house being constructed. Builders had excavated to 37cm and encountered modern hardcore. To west of east arm of moat a low rectangular structure of flint with some modern brick was seen. This is 3.5m in width, walls 30cm high, 30cm wide.
H. Paterson (A&E), 13 June 2000 and 28 October 2003.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)