Name:Fritton Hall

Summary

A small timber framed manor house dating to before the middle of the 16th century, with a grand west gable and a large south wing added in about 1600, giving the building an L-shaped plan. A late 19th century porch sits in the angle. To the north and south of the house are 17th to 18th century barns.

Parish:MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed building; apparently dating to before 1550, extended and given a fine brick gable in about 1600.
Elaborate timberwork may be recent import though of 16th century date. Barns include possible late medieval building, altered. Timber framed ?servants quarters now restored as house under separate ownership.
Moat probably in fact only drainage.
See report (S1), photographs (S2) and architectural plans (S3) in file. (S4) reports possible manorial site.
11th century pottery found in garden.
E. Rose (NAU), 17th March 1983.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
C16 timber-frame house. Roughcast. Thatched roof with gabled ends. At right angles to road. Two storeys. Two windows, on right two four-light diamond mullion windows, on left modern casement. Modern central door and porch. Wing at rear (north), roughcast timber-frame, thatched roof with gabled end, one storey and attic, brick chimney stack at junction. Interior: chamfered ceiling beams and joists.

September 2000. Visit.
This visit to examine the possibility of any moat features remaining; proved negative. Two ponds and narrow ditch features did not suggest these could be moat remains.
H. Paterson (A&E), 15 September 2000.

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)