Name:Bronze Age, Roman or Early Saxon cremations

Summary

A number of urns containing human cremations were found in the late 18th century. Metal bracelets or torcs were found with some of the cremations, which may date from the Bronze Age, Roman or Early Saxon periods. A copper alloy vessel of probable Roman date was also found in the 18th century.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
NARFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

According to (S1) in around 1740:
"A large brazen cantharus [was] dug up at Mr Andrew Fountains at Narford in Norfolk. It holds a Winchester quart. At the whole in the neck tis presumed a spout was fixed and opposite to it may be seen the marks where the handle came off". See tracing (S2) of drawing in (S1).
The object is mentioned in passing in (S3) and (S4) but these state it was found "in the court of the hall". As the hall does not have a courtyard, but the farm courtyard adjoins, the likelihood is that this is from this site.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 29 August 1980. Information from (S5).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 July 2018.