Name:Medieval crop-processing and hornworking site and possible friary gardens

Summary

An archaeological evaluation in 2000 revealed two 13th-14th century pits containing evidence of crop-processing and hornworking, probably associated with the Carmelite Friary (NHER 430). 15th and 16th century horticultural features including ditches and gullies probably also relate to the friary.

March 2000. Trial Trench.
The earliest deposits include two 13th/14th century pits, the fills of which were rich in animal and plant remains including evidence of crop-processing and hornworking, probably associated with the Carmelite Friary. Further evidence dating from this period includes make-up deposits intended to raise the ground level above what had been marshy ground. 15th century activity consisted of a number of ditches and gullies, probably associated with horticulture and probably also associated with the monastery. Later post medieval and modern make-up layers were deposited on this putative garden surface and the entire area was raised significantly during these later periods.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2019.

• YARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)