Name:Reused city wall, Even Nos 112 to 134 Bull Close Road

Summary

Even nos 112 to 134 were built in the 19th century as terraced housing, when large sections of the city wall were simply pushed over to the south, and the houses built on top of this. A brick retaining wall was built to revet the dumping. In 1972 the inner face of the tumbled wall was exposed by a machine dug trench, dug for the insertion of the foundations for new housing development.

1972. Nos 112-134 Bull Close Road were built in the 19th century as terraced housing.
Large sections of the city wall were simply pushed over to the south and the level made up to the higher level of Bull Close Road. A brick retaining wall was built to revet the dumping. The houses were then built on this artifical platform.
Compiled by J. P. Roberts.

• TOWN DEFENCES (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)