Name:Cold War Royal Observer Corp underground monitoring post

Summary

A Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post, opened in 1961 and closed in 1991. It was part of a network of such posts, designed to monitor fallout in the event of a nuclear attack.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Royal Observer Corps Cold War undergound monitoring post, opened August 1960 and closed September 1991 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), July 2000.

August 1998
A site visit by Subterranea Britannica in 1998 revealed that the hatch was locked and that all surface features remained intact, with the grey/green paint in good conditon (S2).
R. Hoggett (HES), 24 April 2012.

July 2010
Photographic survey by J. Whiteside (Happisburgh Heritage Group) recorded that the exerior condition had deteriorated from that reported in (S2). See attached photographs.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1991 AD)