Name:Church Farmhouse

Summary

A 16th century timber framed building. The brick south gable wall was added in the early 17th century to convert the service rooms to a kitchen. The house was given a brick façade in the early 18th century and the first floor altered to form an overall new roof.
The interior of the house was remodelled in the 19th century, and a large extension added. In the late 19th or early 20th century, this extenson was given an upper floor.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse, 18th century, red brick and pantiles. Double pile, with 20th century pile at rear. 5 windows, with off centre entrance door with 20th century gabled porch. Brick plinth, 20th century casement windows and corbelled brick eaves. Parapet gables with moulded brick kneelers."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 21 April 2020.

4 May 2000. Visited.
Originally a timber framed 16th century house on the cross-passage plan, with upper floor; evidenced now by ground floor moulded spine beam, the positions of the doors etc. In the early 17th century a brick south gable wall was added to convert the service rooms into a kitchen. The house was remodelled with a new brick façade, raised floor and overall roof in the 18th century. 19th century alterations and additions led to mutilation of the façade.
See (S2), (S3) and (S4) in file. See also report on structural condition survey (S5).
E. Rose (NLA) 6 May 2000.