Name:Medieval/post-medieval apple corer

Summary

In 1999 a medieval/post-medieval apple corer made from bone was recovered from here. It survived in good condition and was nicely polished.

Parish:SOUTHERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September-October 1999. Stray Find.
Found at a depth of 4ft [1.2m].
1 medieval/post-medieval apple corer made from bone, probably the metapodial (lower leg bone) of a sheep. In very good condition, the lower edge is curved and still sharp; abovbe this it is semi-circular in section with the front open. About one-third is left wit the flat front of the bone still in situ; this is engraved with a six-pointed star, rather badly done. The very top of the corer has the natural two rows of four points. Nicely polished. Two of these were found in excavations in Norwich (S1), both from 17th-century contexts, but they may have had a wider period of use.
Identified H. M. Geake (NCM).
K. Hinds (NLA) 25 February 2000.