Name:Grove Farm

Summary

A mid to late 17th century farmhouse with later alterations, a mid 18th century barn and various mid 19th century agricultural buildings including a cart shed and a milking parlour. The farm complex was once part of the Felbrigg estate and is an excellent example of the type of improvements that were carried out on estate farms from the 17th to the 19th centuries.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse mid and late 17th century, altered 18th century and 1900, all for Windham family of Felbrigg Hall. Flint and red brick, pantile roof, ridge and end stacks. 2 storeys, 4 bays with 'mullioned and transomed' windows (here probably meaning wooden-cross). Gabled porch to facade, hooded door to rear. Interior ground floor has sunk quadrant moulded beams and jewelled stops to left (dated as early/mid 17th century). Stick baluster stairs. Massive 17th century stacks. Mid 18th century roof, 2 tiers butt purlins. Single storey service extenstion dated 1853 with WHW for William Howe Windham.
Attached to this is barn at right angles of similar materials, probably a 17th century stable converted to barn in 18th century. Blocked windows, double doors. Roof late 18th century/early 19th century.
Listed as example of continuous estate improvements 17th to 19th century.
Information from (S1), grade II.