Name:Grange Farm Barn

Summary

This single aisled barn dates from 1380/1 and probably belonged to Ingham Priory (NHER 8220). There were major alterations to the barn around 1709 with a major reduction in the length of the barn to the north and the possible removal of three original cart porches in the east. This is the only single aisled barn known in the county.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Flint and brick single-aisled barn. West wall and south wall with slit windows of very early brick, though possibly not contemporary with each other. Single aisle on east with posts of reversed J shape, and mortises for passing braces. North wall rebuilt 18th century, east wall and roof 19th century.
E. Rose, 8 October 1999.

See (S2) by S. Heywood (NCC), who agrees that the aisle posts are medieval but sees the west and south walls as 16th century and the roof as 18th century, and speaks of foundations continuing the line of the barn to the north.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 May 2000.

2002. Dendrochronological Survey.
Dendrochronological analysis of the arcade posts has dated them to 1380 to 1381.

February 2005. Building Survey and Watching Brief.
Monitoring of new foundations. Contexts 100 to 105.
The barn dates from 1380/1 and probably belonged to Ingham Priory. It appears that there were major alterations to the barn around 1709 with a major reduction in the length of the barn to the north and the possible removal of three original cart porches in the east.
For additional information on the conversion of Grange Farm Barn see newspaper article (S5).
J. Allen (NLA), 25 August 2005.