Name:Ceres Pharmacy, No 38 Market Place

Summary

Ceres Pharmacy is a mid 18th century building with 20th century alterations. This three storey building has five bays and is constructed of painted brick with a roof of black glazed pantiles. The interior was opened out in the 20th century, though the former front room retains the mid 18th century cornice and pulvinated doorway.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1973. Listed, Grade II.
Mid 18th century with late 18th century and 20th century alterations. Painted brick and black galzed pantiles. Three storeys, five bays. 20th century shop front, five twelve-pane sashes first floor, five six-pane sashes to second. Timber cornice. Interal gable stack.
Interior opened out in 20th century; former front room with mid 18th century cornice and pulvinated doorway. Rear passage to late 18th century staircase extension with arched window. First floor front room with moulded cornice and doors. Second floor staircase with dado panels.
Details from listed building description 1996 (S1), house located and exterior description verified by E. Rose, NLA, 1999.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 November 1999.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1730 AD? to 2100 AD)