Name:Possible undated flood defences or abbey enclosure

Summary

Earthworks of a double ditch can be seen on aerial photographs. This earthwork may include a causeway or bank to the northwest and north of St Benet's Abbey (NHER 5199) and joins to the medieval causeway from Horning (NHER 5200). This may be a possible outer enclosure of the Abbey or some form of flood defence. The NMP mapping for this site is included as part of NHER 5200.

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1946. RAF aerial photograph.
Shows double ditch, possibly featuring a causeway or bank to northwest and north of St Benets, the western most end liking to the medieval causeway from Horning (NHER 5200). The feature is less clear to northeast and appears to link curving drain which extends south to join with catch drain 350m east of Abbey. Features show as slight earthworks. Possible outer enclosure, flood defence?? For Abbey.

1972. Ordnance Survey aerial photograph.
Shows only western most section as clean earthworks, the extreme north section now less clear.
B. Cushion (NLA), 8 June 1999.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of linear banks and ditches of medieval date forming an outer boundary associated with St Benet’s Abbey (NHER 5199) are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). These earthworks are connected to the causeway to the abbey (NHER 5200) at their southern end and the NMP mapping for the site is recorded under that number. The eastern part of the boundary earthworks were not clearly visible on any available aerial photographs. Two ditches are present on roughly north to south alignments to the east of the main abbey enclosure extending between approximately TG 3862 1593 to TG 3841 1531 and TG 3874 1592 to TG 3876 1527. It is possible that either of these ditches formed the continuation of this boundary or that they are later drainage ditches and the boundary followed a different route not visible on the aerial photographs. Because of the uncertainty about the route of the eastern part of the boundary the ditches were not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 28 March 2007

• CAUSEWAY (Unknown date)