Name:Late Saxon brooch and medieval buckle, Cloverfield Estate

Summary

In 1990 a silver Late Saxon trefoil brooch was found during the construction of the Cloverfield site. In 1993 a fine medieval buckle was also found on the Cloverfield Estate. The exact provenance of both finds is unclear as they may come from here or from NHER 33933.

1990. Found during construction of Cloverfield site.
Silver trefoil brooch, see H.M. Geake's (NCM) description and drawing (S1) in file. Information from Valued History.
See finder's sketch plan (S2).
Note: The finder's record states that the find was made at location [1] which is clearly incorrect. A. Rogerson (NLA) suggested it came from site NHER 33933 as he did not think the Cloverfield estate extended to the river. However, Thetford town map (in file) and Thetford Museum confirm that it does, and finder's sketch map places it in the area of the grid reference.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 April 1999.

March 1993. Shown to Bury St Edmunds archaeology office (not necessarily date of finding).
Very fine 13th century buckle, see photograph (S3), drawing (S1), description in file.
Find given as 'Cloverfield building site near Green Lane'.
W. Milligan (NCM) has added location [2] but this is possibly only a guess. It could come from this site or perhaps NHER 33933.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 May 1999.