Name:Wellesley Road Grandstand

Summary

A football grandstand, built in the late 19th century by J. W. Cockrill, and is one of the oldest examples in the country. The ground floor is of brick, with a timber superstructure above. The timber-lined changing rooms are on the ground floor. The grandstand is close to the tennis pavilion and ticket office also built by Cockrill in the 1890s.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH
GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Football grandstand.
According to (S1) the ground was opened in 1888 and the stand built in late 1889, making it the oldest football stand in Britain. See (S2) which shows building with open front on twelve crownposts. Fanlight in small gable above centre, with clock. Similar windows in side walls. Brick basement has ornamental circular and oval grilles and double flight of steps.
E. Rose (NLA) 19 December 1998.

Date given above is apparently incorrect; building listed in 2000, see (S3), as built 1890 to 1891 but (S4) says in fact 1891 to 1892, however still the oldest in Britain. Built by J. W. Cockrill, clock of 1896 by Green of Yarmouth, for full details see (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 8 November 2000.

• GRANDSTAND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)