Name:Hall Farm

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th century timber framed and thatched house with a later 18th century range and a 20th century pebbledash exterior. The house has an original cavetto-moulded mullion window. The nearby barn is also timber framed and dates to the early 17th century.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House: late 16th or early 17th century timber frame, thatched. Three cell plan. Off centre stack and gable stack. Added 18th century range. Interior shows early brick to chimney; beam with bar stops on jowled pernicipal studs. Six light cavetto moulded mullioned window - noted as 'origianlly unglazed' 18th century roof.
Barn: early 17th century timber frame, 3 steads, extended to north. Large arched braces to tiebeams. 2 orders butt purlins.
Information from (S1), each grade II.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

September 2013. Historic Building Recording.
A photographic survey of the barn was carried out in 2013 ahead of its proposed conversion to residential use.
See report (S2) for details.
Interpretation by S. Heywood (HES):
A 17th-century timber framed threshing barn with an 18th-century slightly lower extension. The barn has a 17th-century frame with central barn doors. Three bays as defined by ties. Ties on jowled posts with principal rafters separate. Butt purlins, collars and mortices for former wind braces.
The 18th-century extension is of 3 narrow bays defined by principal rafters. Diagonal pegging to purlins sharing single mortices. Principal posts are not jowled and there is provision for former ties below wall plates.
Surviving wattle and daub in several areas. The common rafters are very heavily replaced with odd sections. Low ties in the extension are an oddity. The barn was mainly protected by corrugated iron at time of survey.
A. Yardy (HES), 29 December 2014.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)