Name:Prehistoric flints, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Prehistoric flints collected during a fieldwalking and metal detecting survey carried out by the NAU in advance of the construction of a gas pipeline from Bacton to Great Yarmouth in 1997.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 34.4).
18 worked flint fragments were recovered including flakes, retouched flakes, struck fragments and spall. These finds appear to continue the concentrations of worked flint observed in RDX 34.2 (NHER 34032) and RDX 34.3 (NHER 12828) to the north. Together, this records a general flint scatter covering approximately 1250m.
See report (S1) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Additional field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 34.4; Site 10).
This area was selected for further, more detailed fieldwalking but cropping regimes prevented access.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 3 June 2008.

November 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Bacton to Great Yarmouth Gas Pipeline (Site 10 - Area D).
Geophysical Survey along the 30m easement of the proposed pipeline resulted in very little data for this area. Anomalies were recorded only in the extreme south of the survey area. These were from an uncultivated headland and therefore unlikely of archaeological origin.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 04 June 2008.