Name:Rougham Hall

Summary

The present hall that stands here dates to 1878 and 1906 but also includes the outbuildings of the earlier 1693 hall which was demolished. The dovecote is left over from this original construction and is one of the finest in Britain. It is an octagonal flint construction with thatched roofing and accomodates 936 nesting boxes. Inside are a staircase and panelling from Finborough Hall whilst the garden contains an Ionic capital from the portico of the old mansion. In dry weather cropmarks of the 1693 structure are visible to the north of the modern building, with a fine avenue of trees leading to this site.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Rougham Hall.
December 1951. Listed, Grade II.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

Dovecote to Rougham Hall.
December 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.

Hall.
Present building is comprised of outbuildings of 1693 house with additions of 1878 and 1906. Old part of flint with blocked brick windows. Contains staircase and panelling from Finborough Hall. Dovecote, octagonal flint with lantern and thatched roof, said to be of 1693 and claimed by owner to be finest in Britain. In garden, Ionic capital from portico of old mansion. Site of medieval hall rebuilt 1693 and demolished around 1790 to north of house. Present owner says clearly visible as cropmark in dry weather. Fine avenue of trees leads to it, said to have been planted by John Evelyn.
Seen E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1975.

For the avenue, park and gardens see NHER 30520.

Frieze in hall dated 1569 - according to listing.
E. Rose (NAU).

I was not able to inspect the dovecot closely and on another occasion owner said to have stated that it dated from 1895.

Dovecote is of 1693 and was upgraded to Grade II listing in 1993.
It has 936 nesting boxes and has brick pilasters, one door and one two light mullioned window.
E. Rose (NAU).

Sir Roger North invented a revolving ladder to go inside the dovecot which was the progenitor of all similar ladders in such places. The nesting boxes were of clay lump on brick foundations, see reference (S3).

1980. 3680/context 1. In flowerbed on site of old hall.
One medieval coarseware sherd found.